R.M. of Longlaketon No. 219
Call Us: 306-939-2144
Fax: 306-939-2036
Email:  rm219@sasktel.net

​Council

 Reeve                        Delbert Schmidt       306-939-4422
 Councillor Div. 1        Ray Wild                  306-731-2718
 Councillor Div. 2        David Ritter              306-726-2007
 Councillor Div. 3        Garry Gibson           306-939-2005   
 Councillor Div. 4        Jack Davidson         306-726-4307
 Councillor Div. 5        Warren Larsen         306-725-4518  
 Councillor Div. 6        Scott Hegglin           306-939-4591

 Regular council meetings are held the second Tuesday
 of each month at 8:00 a.m. (May-Oct.) or 9:00
 a.m. (Nov.-Apr.)
Administration Staff

 Administrator                    Courtney Huber
 Administrative Assistant   Teresa Sutter
 Administrative Assistant   Maureen Herman-Wilde
Assessment Information

 2018 Taxable Assessment    
 Non-Arable                                 3,718,530
 Other Agricultural                   116,366,965
 Residential                             108,253,280
 Multi Unit Residential               10,484,160
 Seasonal Residential                    239,520
 Commercial & Industrial             6,612,100
 Elevators                                  12,577,300
 Railway, R/W and Pipelines       5,279,200
    TOTAL                                263,531,055
Taxation for 2018

                                  Municipal Mill Rates                            School Mill Rates
 ​Agriculture                 7.5 mills x 1.15 VMRF = 8.63 mills     1.43 mills
 Residential                7.5 mills x 0.6 VMRF = 4.50 mills        4.12 mills
 Elevators/Railways   7.5 mills x 1.55 VMRF = 11.63 mills    6.27 mills
 Commercial              7.5 mills x 1.55 VMRF = 11.63 mills    6.27 mills

Property Tax Calculation
Taxable Assessment x Local Mill Rate = Property Tax
Past Division 1 Councillors

 1910-1910        Robert Mollard
 1911-1911        John Wirsz
 1912-1915        Fred Walters
 1916-1917        Albert C. Laatsch
 1918-1918        R. Mollard
 1919-1920        Fred Walters
 1921-1922        Albert Pekrul
 1923-1925        Fred Walters
 1926-1926        Robert Mollard
 1927-1946        William Senger
 1947-1952        Otto Herman
 1953-1955        John K. Andrew
 1956-1958        George L. Tarr
 1959-1987        William Brittan
 1988-2000        Samuel Small
 2001-2006        Harley Herman
 2006-2016        Wilfred Retzer
 2016-Present    Ray Wild
Past Reeves

 1910-1910        Robert Mollard
 1911-1911        Steward J. Morrison
 1912-1914        Angus McDougall
 1915-1920        Harold J. Minor
 1921-1930        Frank Binnie
 1931-1933        Geo. Andrew
 1934-1934        George A. Brice
 1935-1937        George Andrew
 1938-1958        George A. Brice
 1959-1973        George Matchett
 1973-1973        G. Matchett/F. Edenoste
 1974-1994        Frank Edenoste
 1995-2002        Conrad Krug
 2003-2008        Delbert Schmidt
 2008-2010        Ken Gellner
 2010-2012        Marilyn Gibson
 2012-2016        Mark Ritter
 2016-Present   Delbert Schmidt
Past Division 2 Councillors

 1910-1911        Angus McDougall
 1912-1915        Daniel G. McLean
 1916-1918        Percy McDougall
 1919-1930        George Andrew
 1931-1940        George Tarr
 1941-1952        George Lewis
 1953-1966        Otto Herman
 1967-1968        Wilfred J. Manz
 1969-1976        Otto Herman
 1977-1986        Valentine Schmidt 
 1987-1994        Conrad Krug
 1995-1997        Alfred Bundus
 1998-2001        Blaine Sievert
 2002-2007        Dennis Scheer
 2007-2012        Kelly Butz
 2012-2015        Trevor Mohr
 2015-Present    David Ritter
Past Division 3 Councillors

 1910-1910        P.S. Anderson
 1911-1915        Samuel W. Arneil
 1916-1920        Frank Binnie
 1921-1930        John Small Jr.
 1931-1934        B.J. Anderson
 1935-1938        Gus Brandt
 1939-1943        James Moore
 1943-1951        James Small
 1951-1963        Wm. Huber
 1964-1967        H.E. Pinkney
 1968-1973        Wm. A Rich Jr.
 1974-1992        John Binnie
 1993-2000        Jeff Brandt
 2001-2016        Doug Slough
 2016-Present    Garry Gibson
Past Division 4 Councillors

 1910-1915        John Judge
 1916-1924        Andrew Whippler
 1925-1933        Owen Carrigan
 1934-1937        Fred Nagel
 1938-1946        Albert C. Laatch
 1947-1956        Howard Nixon
 1957-1966        Frank Dengler
 1967-1973        Frank Edenoste
 1973-1973        Frank Edenoste/John Robert Nixon 
 1974-1987        J. Robert Nixon
 1988-1993        Harvey Scherle
 1994-1999        Randy Dengler
 2000-2003        Sterling Hall
 2004-2008        Ken Gellner
 2008-2012        Jack Davidson  
 2012-2018        Alvin Schmidt
 2018-Present    Jack Davidson
Past Division 5 Councillors

 1910-1913        William MacDonald
 1914-1915        George M. Aikens
 1916-1916        W.T. Carson
 1917-1918        Geo. M. Aikens
 1919-1920        William J. McKay
 1921-1924        John McDougal
 1925-1930        Edgar Pinkney
 1931-1933        George A. Brice
 1934-1952        George Matchett 
 1953-1953        A.L. Fuller
 1954-1956        Fred C. Fussel
 1957-1957        Fred C. Fussel/Erick A. Norquist
 1957-1971        Erick A. Norquist
 1972-1975        Earl J. Schulz
 1976-1979        Gordon Fuller 
 1980-1983        Kevin Tallentire
 1984-1987        D. Pinkney
 1988-1989        Doug Wolfe
 1990-2002        Harvey Wicks
 2003-2010        Dean Knaus
 2010-2012        John Smith  
 2012-2016        Brett Tallentire
 2016-Present    Warren Larsen  
Past Division 6 Councillors

 1910-1910        B.L. McPherson
 1911-1912        Samuel Wolfe
 1913-1919        B.L. McPherson
 1920-1921        Wm.L. James
 1922-1929        Randorf Bannow
 1930-1936        Ernest B. Forsman
 1937-1943        Eric Jonson
 1944-1952        John M. Wagner

 1952     R.M. of Millington
              was dissolved & all of
              25-19 & sec 1-18 of 25-20
              joined R.M. 219

 1952                 John Benroth (Div. 7)
 1953-1976        John Benroth
 1977-1997        Arthur Adelman
 1998-2000        Harold Benroth
 2000-Present    Scott Hegglin
Council & Staff
Past Council Members
Assessment Information
...........................................................................................................................................................................................................................
............................................................................................................................................................................................................................
...........................................................................................................................................................................................................................
About Us